Brigadier General Edward N. Stevens, USAF, Retired, went to be with our heavenly father on February 19, 2008. He was an outstanding commander and pilot. He was a wonderful and loving father and grandfather. He is survived by his sister, Theresa; four daughters, Tiffany, Katie, Abi, and Audrey; six grandchildren, Averi, Ashton, Connor, Cole, Cooper, and Emma. Visitation will be on Fri., Feb. 22, 2008, from 6-8pm at Mercer-Adams Funeral Home. Services will be held at 10:00am, Sat., Feb, 23, 2008, at Northchurch, 1601 W. Memorial, OKC, OK. Arrangements are made by Mercer-Adams Funeral Home with interment following in Resthaven Memory Gardens.

Published in The Oklahoman on 2/21/2008

 



BRIGADIER GENERAL EDWARD N. STEVENS

 

Brigadier General Edward N. Stevens serves the Oklahoma Air National Guard as the chief of staff, Headquarters, Oklahoma Air National Guard.  He is directly responsible to the commander, Oklahoma Air National Guard, regarding combat readiness and operational effectiveness of more than 2,300 guard members in 36 units.

The General entered the United States Air Force on November 5, 1968. On February 7, 1969, he was commissioned as a second lieutenant and entered undergraduate pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Okla.  He flew over 100 missions and 744 combat flying hours while serving in Vietnam from June 1970 through July 1971.

EDUCATION:

1968 Bachelor of science degree in foreign trade, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii
1982 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1988 National Security Management Course


ASSIGNMENTS:

1. November 1968 - March 1969, cadet, officer training course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1969 - March 1970, student, undergraduate pilot training, 3576th Student Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. March 1970 - June 1971, pilot, 535th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, Republic of Vietnam
4. June 1971 - July 1973, standardization evaluation pilot, 2852nd Air Base Group, McClellan Air Force Base, Calif.
5. July 1973 - October 1974, Inactive Status, HQ Air Reserve Personnel Center, Denver, Colo.
6. October 1974 - June 1975, pilot, 356th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Rickenbacker Air Force Base, Ohio
7. June 1975 - January 1983, standardization evaluation pilot, 356th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Rickenbacker Air Force Base, Ohio
8. January 1983 - May 1983, maintenance staff officer, 137th Cam Squadron, Will Rogers Air National Guard Base, Okla.
9. May 1983 - December 1985, wing training officer, 137th Airlift Wing, Will Rogers Air National Guard Base, Okla.
10. December 1985 - August 1987, standardization evaluation pilot, 185th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Will Rogers Air National Guard Base, Okla.
11. August 1987 - January 1993, commander, 185th Tactical Airlift Squadron, Will Rogers Air National Guard Base, Okla.
12. January 1993 - February 1996, commander, 137th Operations Group, Will Rogers Air National Guard Base, Okla.
13. February 1996 - March 1999, commander, 137th Airlift Wing, Will Rogers Air National Guard Base, Okla.
14. March 1999 - present, chief of staff, Headquarters Oklahoma Air National Guard, Oklahoma Military Department, Oklahoma City, Okla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 8,600
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-7A, C-118A C-123K, C-130A, C-130H
Pilot wings from: Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with V device and one bronze oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Vietnam Service Medal with one service star
Humanitarian Service Medal with two service stars
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with one silver and one bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one service star
Air Force Training Ribbon
Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation
Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal
Oklahoma Distinguished Service Medal
Oklahoma Commendation Medal
Oklahoma Longevity Service Ribbon 15 years

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Self-employed

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

Second Lieutenant Feb 7, 1969
First Lieutenant Mar 31, 1970
Captain Feb 7, 1972
Major Feb 7, 1983
Lieutenant Colonel Aug 24, 1987
Colonel Jun 15, 1993
Brigadier General Mar 5, 1999 

(Current as of May 2000)

 The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Return